The star A¹-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of A¹-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , A¹-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:45, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:50, 47° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 41° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name A¹-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
11-Ser
HR 5772
HD 138562
HIP 76133
TYC 5016-788-1
Gaia DR2- 4416110082695309184
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:5.50 (V) [1]
6.91 (BT) [1]
5.62 (VT) [1]
5.17 (G) [2]
5.77 (BP) [2]
4.54 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:15h32m57s [2]
Declination:-01°11'11" [2]
Distance:82.9 parsec
270.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):45.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):202.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.91

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme