The star A²-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of A²-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , A²-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:59, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:03, 47° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 42° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name A²-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
25-Ser
HR 5863
HD 140873
HIP 77227
TYC 5018-1142-1
Gaia DR2- 4404012912170359424
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:5.38 (V) [1]
5.33 (BT) [1]
5.38 (VT) [1]
5.33 (G) [2]
5.34 (BP) [2]
5.38 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:15h46m05s [2]
Declination:-01°48'15" [2]
Distance:123.7 parsec
403.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):215.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.08

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme