The star B-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of b-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , b-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:10, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:08, 45° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 41° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name B-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
36-Ser
HR 5895
HD 141851
HIP 77660
TYC 5022-935-1
Gaia DR2- 4402884744523453312
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:5.09 (V) [1]
5.25 (BT) [1]
5.11 (VT) [1]
4.98 (G) [2]
5.15 (BP) [2]
4.94 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.12
Right ascension:15h51m15s [2]
Declination:-03°05'26" [2]
Distance:58.6 parsec
191.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):102.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):251.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.25

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme