The star μ-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , μ-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:56, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:15, 45° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:35, 41° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
32-Ser
HR 5881
HD 141513
HIP 77516
TYC 5022-936-1
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:3.55 (V) [2]
3.52 (BT) [1]
3.55 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:15h49m37s [2]
Declination:-03°25'48" [2]
Distance:52.0 parsec
169.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):103.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):255.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.03

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme