The star HR 6016

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6016
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HR 6016 will become visible around 20:12 (PDT), 22° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 42 minutes after the Sun at 22:42.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6016
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 145206
HIP 79195[3]
TYC 5037-1067-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:5.39 (V) [2]
7.27 (BT) [2]
5.55 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.46
Right ascension:16h09m50s [2]
Declination:-03°28'00" [2]
Distance:146.8 parsec
478.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):25.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):272.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.44
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme