The star ι-Aql

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Aql
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ι-Aql is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:57 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 47° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:25, 47° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:43, when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Aql
Object Type Star
Other Names
41-Aql
HR 7447
HD 184930
NSV 12201
HIP 96468
TYC 5144-3103-1
Gaia DR2- 4238245591376160768
Position
Constellation:Aquila
Magnitude:
Variable
4.36 (V) [2]
4.25 (BT) [1]
4.34 (VT) [1]
4.27 (G) [3]
4.29 (BP) [3]
4.37 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:19h36m43s [3]
Declination:-01°17'12" [3]
Distance:214.4 parsec
698.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):20.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):183.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.30
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme