EN Aqr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of EN Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , EN Aqr is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:24 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 33° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:57, 37° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:40, when it sinks below 18° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name EN Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
k-Aqr
3-Aqr
HR 7951
HD 198026
HIP 102624
TYC 5186-2125-1
Gaia DR2- 6913577284067132928
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:
Variable
4.46 (V) [1]
6.56 (BT) [1]
4.64 (VT) [1]
3.36 (G) [2]
4.74 (BP) [2]
2.55 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.63
Right ascension:20h47m44s [2]
Declination:-05°01'40" [2]
Distance:126.4 parsec
412.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):37.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):177.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.04

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme