Sadalsuud (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Sadalsuud
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Sadalsuud is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 11° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Sadalsuud
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Aqr
22-Aqr
HR 8232
HD 204867
HIP 106278
TYC 5216-1725-1
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:2.89 (V) [2]
3.95 (BT) [1]
2.99 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.84
Right ascension:21h31m33s [2]
Declination:-05°34'16" [2]
Distance:164.7 parsec
537.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):20.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):113.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.19

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme