The star η-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , η-Aqr is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:43 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:33, 52° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:01, when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
62-Aqr
HR 8597
HD 213998
HIP 111497
TYC 5233-2298-1
Gaia DR2- 2653884210871806592
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:4.04 (V) [2]
3.94 (BT) [1]
4.03 (VT) [1]
3.96 (G) [3]
3.99 (BP) [3]
4.09 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right ascension:22h35m21s [3]
Declination:-00°07'03" [3]
Distance:51.4 parsec
167.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):105.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):121.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.48

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme