The star φ-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of φ-Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , φ-Aqr is visible between 20:36 and 04:41. It will become accessible around 20:36, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:40, 44° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:41 when it sinks below 18° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name φ-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
90-Aqr
HR 8834
HD 219215
HIP 114724
TYC 5249-1400-1
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:4.24 (V) [1]
6.26 (BT) [1]
4.41 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.58
Right ascension:23h14m19s [1]
Declination:-06°02'56" [1]
Distance:62.0 parsec
202.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):199.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):167.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.28

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme