The star E-Ori

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of e-Ori
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , e-Ori is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:21, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:11, 41° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:08, 34° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name E-Ori
Object Type Star
Other Names
29-Ori
HR 1784
HD 35369
HIP 25247
TYC 5332-1832-1
Gaia DR2- 3015112126066382336
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:4.14 (V) [1]
5.35 (BT) [1]
4.24 (VT) [1]
3.79 (G) [2]
4.39 (BP) [2]
3.26 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right ascension:05h23m56s [2]
Declination:-07°48'29" [2]
Distance:53.4 parsec
174.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):47.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):200.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.50

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme