The star 3-Equ

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 3-Equ
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 3-Equ is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:25 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:07, 56° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:08, 26° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 3-Equ
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8066
HD 200644
HIP 104031
TYC 534-2623-1
Gaia DR2- 1733281541754737024
Position
Constellation:Equuleus
Magnitude:5.61 (V) [1]
7.84 (BT) [1]
5.80 (VT) [1]
4.94 (G) [2]
5.89 (BP) [2]
4.08 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.74
Right ascension:21h04m34s [2]
Declination:+05°30'10" [2]
Distance:468.0 parsec
1525.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):83.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.74
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme