Kitalpha (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Kitalpha
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Kitalpha is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 16° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Kitalpha
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Equ
8-Equ
HR 8131
HD 202447
HIP 104987
TYC 536-2354-1
Position
Constellation:Equuleus
Magnitude:3.94 (V) [1]
4.55 (BT) [1]
3.99 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.48
Right ascension:21h15m49s [1]
Declination:+05°14'52" [1]
Distance:58.3 parsec
190.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):111.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):147.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.11
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme