The star 4-Equ

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 4-Equ
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 4-Equ is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:06 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 49° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:04.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 4-Equ
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8077
HD 200790
HIP 104101
TYC 538-2797-1
Position
Constellation:Equuleus
Magnitude:5.96 (V) [1]
6.57 (BT) [1]
6.01 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.48
Right ascension:21h05m26s [1]
Declination:+05°57'29" [1]
Distance:48.9 parsec
159.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):171.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):228.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.51

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme