The star λ-Equ

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Equ
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , λ-Equ is visible all night. It will become visible around 22:10 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 32° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:23, 49° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:21, 34° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Equ
Object Type Star
Other Names
2-Equ
HD 200256
HIP 103813
TYC 538-2807-1
Position
Constellation:Equuleus
Magnitude:7.36 (V) [1]
7.96 (BT) [1]
7.41 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.47
Right ascension:21h02m12s [2]
Declination:+07°10'46" [2]
Distance:75.0 parsec
244.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.98
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme