The star HR 2921

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2921
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2921 will become visible around 20:46 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2921
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 60855
HIP 36981[3]
TYC 5409-2527-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3030030574719303680[4]
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:
Variable
5.65 (V) [2]
5.57 (BT) [2]
5.64 (VT) [2]
5.63 (G) [4]
5.59 (BP) [4]
5.71 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:07h36m03s [4]
Declination:-14°29'33" [4]
Distance:488.1 parsec
1591.3 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):7.2 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):276.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.79
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme