The star 9-Pup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 9-Pup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , 9-Pup is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:03 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 27° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:24.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 9-Pup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3064
HD 64096
HIP 38382
TYC 5423-3227-1
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:5.20 (V) [1]
5.92 (BT) [1]
5.26 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.56
Right ascension:07h51m46s [1]
Declination:-13°53'52" [1]
Distance:16.5 parsec
53.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):353.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):191.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.12
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme