The star 50-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 50-Vir
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 50-Vir is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 14° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 50-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4961
HD 114287
NSV 6114
HIP 64224
TYC 5540-1438-1
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:
Variable
5.96 (V) [1]
7.91 (BT) [1]
6.12 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.52
Right ascension:13h09m45s [1]
Declination:-10°19'45" [1]
Distance:212.8 parsec
693.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):237.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.68
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme