The star HR 5353

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5353
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 5353 will become visible around 22:00 (EDT), 43° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:26.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5353
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 125184
HIP 69881[3]
TYC 5562-839-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3639760521643499776[4]
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:6.48 (V) [2]
7.38 (BT) [2]
6.55 (VT) [2]
6.28 (G) [4]
6.67 (BP) [4]
5.78 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.70
Right ascension:14h18m01s [4]
Declination:-07°32'36" [4]
Distance:32.8 parsec
106.9 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):356.9 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):131.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.90
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme