The star λ-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Vir
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , λ-Vir is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:27, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:10, 29° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:45, 25° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
100-Vir
HR 5359
HD 125337
NSV 6621
HIP 69974
TYC 5574-824-1
Gaia DR2- 6302970476609150080
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:
Variable
4.52 (V) [1]
4.68 (BT) [1]
4.53 (VT) [1]
4.43 (G) [2]
4.57 (BP) [2]
4.39 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.13
Right ascension:14h19m06s [2]
Declination:-13°22'15" [2]
Distance:50.1 parsec
163.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):331.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.02

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme