The star γ-Lib

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Lib
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , γ-Lib is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:44, when it reaches an altitude of 17° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:55, 32° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:06, 18° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Lib
Object Type Star
Other Names
38-Lib
HR 5787[1]
HD 138905
HIP 76333[5]
TYC 5608-1381-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 6265374394490149248[6]
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:3.92 (V) [3]
5.21 (BT) [2]
4.03 (VT) [2]
3.55 (G) [6]
4.21 (BP) [6]
2.99 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right ascension:15h35m31s [6]
Declination:-14°47'22" [6]
Distance:47.4 parsec
154.6 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):64.6 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):81.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.54
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme