The star HR 6568

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6568
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 6568 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 20° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6568
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 160018
HIP 86313
TYC 5664-184-1
Gaia DR2- 4163243917517653120
Position
Constellation:Serpens Cauda
Magnitude:5.73 (V) [1]
7.31 (BT) [1]
5.86 (VT) [1]
5.33 (G) [2]
6.01 (BP) [2]
4.61 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.23
Right ascension:17h38m09s [2]
Declination:-10°55'34" [2]
Distance:126.1 parsec
411.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):237.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.23
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme