Albali (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Albali
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Albali is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 11° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Albali
Object Type Star
Other Names
ε-Aqr
2-Aqr
HR 7950
HD 198001
HIP 102618
TYC 5760-1997-1
Gaia DR2- 6903096911031159424
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:3.76 (V) [1]
3.77 (BT) [1]
3.76 (VT) [1]
3.69 (G) [2]
3.82 (BP) [2]
3.74 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:20h47m40s [2]
Declination:-09°29'45" [2]
Distance:66.1 parsec
215.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):47.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):137.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.34

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme