The star ν-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ν-Aqr is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:24 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:19, 31° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:21, when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
13-Aqr
HR 8093
HD 201381
HIP 104459
TYC 5779-1803-1
Gaia DR2- 6895103083539482496
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:4.50 (V) [1]
5.69 (BT) [1]
4.60 (VT) [1]
4.18 (G) [2]
4.75 (BP) [2]
3.65 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Right ascension:21h09m35s [2]
Declination:-11°22'18" [2]
Distance:48.6 parsec
158.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):94.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):98.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.07

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme