The star ξ-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ξ-Aqr is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:24 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:47, 34° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:10, when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
23-Aqr
HR 8264
HD 205767
HIP 106786
TYC 5787-1291-1
Gaia DR2- 2667335258168556928
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:4.68 (V) [1]
4.89 (BT) [1]
4.70 (VT) [1]
4.61 (G) [2]
4.76 (BP) [2]
4.51 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right ascension:21h37m45s [2]
Declination:-07°51'15" [2]
Distance:51.0 parsec
166.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):117.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):102.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.15

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme