The star ι-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , ι-Aqr is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:43 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 20° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:04, 38° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:37, when it sinks below 18° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
33-Aqr
HR 8418
HD 209819
HIP 109139
TYC 5808-1683-1
Gaia DR2- 2612171866450404992
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:4.27 (V) [1]
4.19 (BT) [1]
4.26 (VT) [1]
4.28 (G) [2]
4.25 (BP) [2]
4.32 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:22h06m26s [2]
Declination:-13°52'11" [2]
Distance:55.1 parsec
179.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):70.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):143.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.56

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme