HIP-111761 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-111761
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HIP-111761 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:38, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:00, 39° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:30, 29° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-111761
Object type Star
Other names
HR 8612[1]
HD 214448
NSV 14255
HIP 111761[3]
TYC 5812-1446-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 2609693361082737536[4]
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:
Variable
6.25 (V) [2]
7.21 (BT) [2]
6.33 (VT) [2]
6.05 (G) [4]
6.44 (BP) [4]
5.46 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.75
Right ascension:22h38m22s [4]
Declination:-07°53'51" [4]
Distance:105.0 parsec
342.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):73.9 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):92.1°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.15
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme