The star τ²-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ²-Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , τ²-Aqr is visible between 21:06 and 04:24. It will become accessible around 21:06, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:47, 39° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:24 when it sinks below 18° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ²-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
71-Aqr
HR 8679
HD 216032
NSV 14329
HIP 112716
TYC 5819-1247-1
Gaia DR2- 2603370653826432896
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:
Variable
4.04 (V) [1]
6.09 (BT) [1]
4.21 (VT) [1]
3.26 (G) [2]
4.37 (BP) [2]
2.58 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.60
Right ascension:22h49m35s [2]
Declination:-13°35'34" [2]
Distance:99.8 parsec
325.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):40.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):197.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.95

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme