The star ψ²-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ²-Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ψ²-Aqr is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 15° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ²-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
93-Aqr
HR 8858
HD 219688
HIP 115033
TYC 5821-1481-1
Gaia DR2- 2437988505688222464
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:4.41 (V) [2]
4.22 (BT) [1]
4.38 (VT) [1]
4.33 (G) [3]
4.32 (BP) [3]
4.56 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:23h17m54s [3]
Declination:-09°10'57" [3]
Distance:92.4 parsec
301.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):20.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):128.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.42

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme