The star ω²-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω²-Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ω²-Aqr is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 0° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω²-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
105-Aqr
HR 8988
HD 222661
HIP 116971
TYC 5836-979-1
Gaia DR2- 2419885149815948416
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:4.48 (V) [1]
4.44 (BT) [1]
4.48 (VT) [1]
4.42 (G) [2]
4.47 (BP) [2]
4.52 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:23h42m43s [2]
Declination:-14°32'42" [2]
Distance:48.6 parsec
158.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):119.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):123.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.05

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme