The star ι-Psc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Psc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , ι-Psc is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:25 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:49, 48° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:29, when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Psc
Object Type Star
Other Names
17-Psc
HR 8969
HD 222368
NSV 14657
HIP 116771
TYC 591-1744-1
Gaia DR2- 2756363608023335808
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:
Variable
4.13 (V) [1]
4.72 (BT) [1]
4.18 (VT) [1]
3.92 (G) [2]
4.28 (BP) [2]
3.59 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.46
Right ascension:23h39m57s [2]
Declination:+05°37'27" [2]
Distance:13.4 parsec
43.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):578.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):139.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.49
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme