The star δ-Psc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Psc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , δ-Psc is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 11° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Psc
Object Type Star
Other Names
63-Psc
HR 224
HD 4656
HIP 3786
TYC 604-1301-1
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:4.43 (V) [1]
6.40 (BT) [1]
4.59 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.53
Right ascension:00h48m40s [1]
Declination:+07°35'06" [1]
Distance:95.4 parsec
311.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):96.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):120.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.47

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme