The star HR 4451

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4451
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 4451 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:47 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:40, 32° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:17, when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4451
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 100418
HIP 56364[3]
TYC 6085-1615-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Crater
Magnitude:6.05 (V) [2]
6.76 (BT) [2]
6.11 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.55
Right ascension:11h33m14s [4]
Declination:-16°16'49" [4]
Distance:125.8 parsec
410.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):44.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):151.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.56
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme