Gienah (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Gienah
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Gienah is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:15 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 28° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Gienah
Object Type Star
Other Names
γ-Crv
4-Crv
HR 4662
HD 106625
NSV 5515
HIP 59803
TYC 6098-1754-1
Position
Constellation:Corvus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.59 (V) [2]
2.49 (BT) [1]
2.57 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right ascension:12h15m48s [2]
Declination:-17°32'31" [2]
Distance:47.1 parsec
153.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):160.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):277.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.78
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme