The star HR 4588

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4588
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , HR 4588 will become visible around 21:09 (PDT), 28° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:22.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4588
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 104307
HIP 58574[3]
TYC 6100-1415-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3494239264355311616[4]
Position
Constellation:Corvus
Magnitude:6.26 (V) [2]
7.85 (BT) [2]
6.39 (VT) [2]
5.89 (G) [4]
6.54 (BP) [4]
5.17 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.24
Right ascension:12h00m42s [4]
Declination:-21°50'15" [4]
Distance:231.7 parsec
755.2 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):13.8 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):222.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.56
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme