The star ν-Lib

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Lib
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ν-Lib is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Lib
Object Type Star
Other Names
21-Lib
HR 5622
HD 133774
HIP 73945
TYC 6169-1314-1
Gaia DR2- 6306084740216143616
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:5.20 (V) [1]
7.26 (BT) [1]
5.37 (VT) [1]
4.50 (G) [2]
5.48 (BP) [2]
3.66 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.61
Right ascension:15h06m37s [2]
Declination:-16°15'24" [2]
Distance:174.4 parsec
568.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):44.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):239.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.01

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme