The star 41-Lib

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 41-Lib
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 41-Lib is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 18° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 41-Lib
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5814
HD 139446
NSV 7169
HIP 76628
TYC 6193-766-1
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:
Variable
5.37 (V) [1]
6.45 (BT) [1]
5.46 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.84
Right ascension:15h38m54s [1]
Declination:-19°18'06" [1]
Distance:95.4 parsec
311.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):112.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):133.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.47

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme