The star ξ-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ξ-Ari is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
24-Ari
HR 702
HD 14951
HIP 11249
TYC 635-692-1
Gaia DR2- 24525263988276224
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:5.47 (V)[1]
5.34 (BT)[1]
5.46 (VT)[1]
5.57 (RP)[2]
5.45 (G)[2]
5.42 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right Ascension:02h24m49s [2]
Declination:+10°36'37" [2]
Distance:242.9 parsec
791.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):126.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.46

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme