The star G-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of g-Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , g-Aqr is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name G-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
66-Aqr
HR 8649
HD 215167
NSV 14291
HIP 112211
TYC 6389-1377-1
Gaia DR2- 2402154975062755584
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:
Variable
4.68 (V) [1]
6.46 (BT) [1]
4.83 (VT) [1]
4.15 (G) [2]
4.95 (BP) [2]
3.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.39
Right ascension:22h43m35s [2]
Declination:-18°49'49" [2]
Distance:119.6 parsec
389.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):40.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):229.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.71

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme