The star B¹-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of b¹-Aqr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , b¹-Aqr is visible between 21:36 and 03:04. It will become accessible around 21:36, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:20, 28° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:04 when it sinks below 17° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name B¹-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
98-Aqr
HR 8892[1]
HD 220321
HIP 115438[5]
TYC 6402-1221-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 2392584791494412800[6]
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:3.96 (V) [3]
5.37 (BT) [2]
4.08 (VT) [2]
3.54 (G) [6]
4.24 (BP) [6]
2.95 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:23h22m58s [6]
Declination:-20°06'03" [6]
Distance:49.7 parsec
162.0 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):155.7 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):231.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.48
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme