The star B²-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of b²-Aqr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , b²-Aqr is visible between 21:49 and 02:55. It will become accessible around 21:49, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:22, 28° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:55 when it sinks below 18° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name B²-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
99-Aqr
HR 8906[1]
HD 220704
NSV 14554
HIP 115669[3]
TYC 6402-1223-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2391835199442058112[4]
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:
Variable
4.38 (V) [2]
6.32 (BT) [2]
4.54 (VT) [2]
3.74 (G) [4]
4.66 (BP) [4]
2.99 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.51
Right ascension:23h26m02s [4]
Declination:-20°38'32" [4]
Distance:99.3 parsec
323.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):82.5 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):219.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.61
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme