The star B³-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of b³-Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , b³-Aqr is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 5° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name B³-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
101-Aqr
HR 8939
HD 221565
HIP 116247
TYC 6409-1232-1
Gaia DR2- 2388950665046418432
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:4.71 (V) [2]
4.73 (BT) [1]
4.71 (VT) [1]
4.83 (G) [4]
4.70 (BP) [4]
4.65 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:23h33m16s [4]
Declination:-20°54'52" [4]
Distance:90.0 parsec
293.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):9.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):338.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.06

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme