The star HR 1004

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1004
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 1004 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 15° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1004
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 20729
NSV 1104
HIP 15479[3]
TYC 6439-1172-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 5074145801686988800[4]
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:
Variable
5.65 (V) [2]
7.78 (BT) [2]
5.82 (VT) [2]
4.65 (G) [4]
5.90 (BP) [4]
3.69 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.67
Right ascension:03h19m34s [4]
Declination:-24°07'22" [4]
Distance:242.2 parsec
789.5 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):22.2 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):166.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.28
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme