The star J-Pup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of j-Pup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , j-Pup is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:40, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:14, 28° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:50, 24° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name J-Pup
Object Type Star
Other Names
11-Pup
HR 3102
HD 65228
HIP 38835
TYC 6553-3890-1
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:4.19 (V) [1]
5.07 (BT) [1]
4.26 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.68
Right ascension:07h56m51s [1]
Declination:-22°52'48" [1]
Distance:160.0 parsec
521.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):290.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.83

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme