The star HR 5390

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5390
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 5390 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 16° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5390
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 126218
HIP 70469
TYC 6736-1472-1
Gaia DR2- 6272566433184713856
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:5.34 (V) [1]
6.55 (BT) [1]
5.44 (VT) [1]
5.04 (G) [2]
5.57 (BP) [2]
4.48 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right ascension:14h24m48s [2]
Declination:-24°48'22" [2]
Distance:126.8 parsec
413.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):57.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):251.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.18

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme