The star 8-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 8-PsA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 8-PsA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 21° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 8-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8253
HD 205471
HIP 106654
TYC 6943-1015-1
Gaia DR2- 6814117833040653952
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:5.73 (V) [1]
5.99 (BT) [1]
5.75 (VT) [1]
5.68 (G) [2]
5.81 (BP) [2]
5.51 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.20
Right ascension:21h36m11s [2]
Declination:-26°10'17" [2]
Distance:55.0 parsec
179.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):110.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):102.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.03

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme