The star HR 8282

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8282
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 8282 will become visible around 17:28 (EST), 22° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 21:18.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8282
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 206291
HIP 107112[3]
TYC 6944-782-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 6814656043982436352[4]
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:6.51 (V) [2]
8.02 (BT) [2]
6.63 (VT) [2]
6.15 (G) [4]
6.78 (BP) [4]
5.44 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.18
Right ascension:21h41m46s [4]
Declination:-25°06'05" [4]
Distance:214.4 parsec
698.9 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):13.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):293.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.15
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme