The star HR 8244

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8244
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 8244 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 17° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8244
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 205265
HIP 106564
TYC 6951-1008-1
Gaia DR2- 6786372928424547584
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:6.41 (V) [1]
6.28 (BT) [1]
6.40 (VT) [1]
6.39 (G) [2]
6.36 (BP) [2]
6.47 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:21h34m53s [2]
Declination:-29°41'46" [2]
Distance:272.3 parsec
887.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):137.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.76

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme