The star HR 8408

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8408
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 8408 will become visible around 17:59 (EST), 24° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:11.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8408
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 209522
NSV 14011
HIP 108975[3]
TYC 6957-1565-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 6619440159652409728[4]
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.94 (V) [2]
5.75 (BT) [2]
5.93 (VT) [2]
5.93 (G) [4]
5.87 (BP) [4]
6.10 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right ascension:22h04m36s [4]
Declination:-26°49'20" [4]
Distance:323.0 parsec
1052.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):15.5 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):129.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.60
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme