The star HR 8464

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8464
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 8464 is visible between 21:56 and 00:40. It will become accessible around 21:56, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:16, 24° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 00:40 when it sinks below 22° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8464
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 210739
HIP 109667
TYC 6958-1528-1
Gaia DR2- 6619138584228669440
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:6.19 (V) [1]
6.39 (BT) [1]
6.21 (VT) [1]
6.15 (G) [2]
6.25 (BP) [2]
6.03 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right ascension:22h12m57s [2]
Declination:-26°19'40" [2]
Distance:63.5 parsec
207.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):224.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.17

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme